empire state TRIBUTE FESTIVAL

History

The Empire State Tribute Festival grew out of the long running, highly successful Lake George Elvis Festival.

The Lake George Elvis Festival began in 2004. The festival was founded by a group of Lake George residents, business owners and fans of the King of Rock and Roll®. Their intent was to create a festival that would honor the music and life of Elvis Presley® while at the same time building a festival that would bring economic benefit to the Lake George Region. The festival would bring the music of the King to the Queen of America’s Lakes.

The festival’s founders worked with Elvis Presley Enterprises, Inc. to create a world class event respectful to everything Elvis® stood for. Since the festival’s inception, it has continued to grow, and is now the second-largest Elvis® Tribute Artist Competition in the world. The festival attracted competitors and spectators from across the globe.

In 2007, the LakeGeorge Elvis Festival was one of a handful of Elvis® Tribute Artist competitions selected to be a qualifying round for the first annual Ultimate Elvis Tribute Artist Contest® to be held in Memphis, TN. Through 2019 the festival worked with EPE, Inc. and the Ultimate Elvis Tribute Artist Contest®, and we are proud that many of our winners have gone on to rank well among the top ten finalists.

In 2019, after 16 straight years of production, the final Lake George Elvis Festival was held and we had plans to evolve the event into the Lake George Tribute Festival in 2020.  Unfortunately, do to the global pandemic, the event was not held in 2020 or 2021 and then our venue, the Lake George Forum was sold and converted to a boat dealership.  Since no suitable venue was found in the Lake George Region, the event became the “Empire State Tribute Festival” and will be held at Turning Stone Resort Casino in Verona, NY.

The festival will still include three Las Vegas-style headline shows, a Gospel event on Sunday morning, one of the world’s largest Elvis Tribute Artist Contest (held as a preliminary to the Images of the King World Championship held each August in Memphis), and lots of great night parties!

2022 Results

Professional Division

  1. Sylvain Leduc
  2. Bruno Nesci
  3. Mario Kombou

Non-Professional Division

  1. Jonathan Rader
  2. Kevin Hupka
  3. Eric Evangelista

Big Little-King Division

  1. Nathan Pittorf

Fan’s Choice: Bruno Nesci

FOLLOWING ARE THE FULL RESULTS FROM THE LAKE GEORGE ELVIS FESTIVAL (2004-2019)

2019 Results

Professional 70’s

  1. Sylvain Leduc (Grand Champion)
  2. Jesse Aron
  3. Bruno Nesci
  4. Matt King
  5. Joe Ramsey

Professional Early-Years

  1. Stewart Chapman
  2. Bruce Stewart
  3. Joey Cundari
  4. Don Boudreau
  5. Dustin Brikcer

Non-Professional 70’s

  1. Dan Barrella
  2. Drew Polsun
  3. Angel Zapata
  4. Joe Bullock
  5. Mason Cigan

Non-Professional Early-Years

  1. John Cigan
  2.  Spencer Boyce
  3.  Jonathan Rader
  4. Wayne Curtis
  5. Mark Gagnon

Youth

  1. Derick Defreest
  2. Benjamin Dalske
  3. Bryson Vines

Fan’s Choice:

Gospel Champion: No Gospel Contest was held.

2018 Results

Professional 70’s

  1. Diogo Light (Grand Champion)
  2. Sylvain LeDuc
  3. Mario Kombou (Representing LG in Memphis!)
  4. Jesse Aron
  5. Matt King

Professional Early-Years

  1. Cote Deonath
  2. Bruce Stewart
  3. Nick Mischissin
  4. John Carpenter
  5. Don Boudreaux

Non-Professional 70’s

  1. Nick Perkins
  2. Drew Polsum
  3. Dan Barrella
  4. Mason Cigan
  5. Patrick Balleux

Non-Professional Early-Years

  1. Jaedyn Pilon
  2. Matt Stone
  3. Spencer Boyce
  4. Calvin Bratcher
  5. Randy Mancini

Youth

  1. Benjamin Dalske
  2. Bryson Vines
  3. Nathan Pittort

Fan’s Choice:

Gospel Champion: No Gospel Contest was held.

2017 Results

Professional 70’s

1. Ted Torres (Grand Champion)

2. Mario Kombou

3. Joe Ramsey

4. Alex Mitchell

5. Sylvain Leduc

Professional Early-Years

1. Austin Irby

2. Bruce Stewart

3. Joey Cundari

4. Jean Phillip Carpentier

5. Bruce Herron

Non-Professional 70’s

1. Matthew Boyce

2. Mason Cigan

3. Dan Barella

4. Kevin Hupka

5. Patrick Balleux

Non-Professional Early-Years

1. Don Boudreau

2. Drew Polsun

3. Jaedyn Pilon

4. Wayne Curtis

5. TJ Greene

Youth

1. Benjamin Dalske

2. Spencer Boyce

3. Nathan Pittord

Fan’s Choice: Ted Torres

Gospel Champion: No Gospel Contest was held.

2016 Results

Professional 70’s

1. Tim Hendry (Grand Champion)

2. Robert Washington (Representing LG in Memphis!)

3. Joe Ramsey

4. Mario Kombou

5. Sylvain Leduc

Professional Early-Years

1. Jim Barone

2. Bruce Stewart

3. Nick Mischissin

4. John Cigan

5. Richard Wolfe

Non-Professional 70’s

1. Alex Mitchell

2. Matthew Boyce

3. Dan Barrella

4. Mason Cigan

5. Dave Weaver

Non-Professional Early-Years

1. Brenan Katolinksy

2. Taylor Brown

3. Wayne Curtis

4. Spencer Bristo

5. Sean Rowan

Youth

1. Spencer Boyce

2. Benjamin Dalske

Fan’s Choice: Alex Mitchell

Gospel Champion: No Gospel Contest was held.

2015 Results

Professional 70’s

1. Michael Chambliss (Grand Champion)

2. Tim Hendry

3. Robert Washington

4. Joe Ramsey

5. Jeffrey Krick Sr.

Professional Early-Years

1. Brycen Katolinsky

2. Matt Dowsett

3. Nick Mischissin

4. Bruce Herron

5. Davey Kratz

Non-Professional 70’s

1. Sylvain Leduc

2. Matthew Boyce

3. Dan Barrella

4. Eric Evangelista

5. Jimmy Tighe

Non-Professional Early-Years

1. Joey Cundari

2. Stewart Chapman

3. Brenan Katolinsky

4. Shawn Roan

5. Mark Gagnon

Youth

1. Connor Russo

2. Spencer Boyce

3. Benjamin Dalske

Fan’s Choice: Joe Ramsey

Gospel Champion: Robert Washington

2014 Results

Professional Early Years Professional 70s Other
  1. Bruce Stewart
  2. Matt Cage
  3. Ben Thompson
  4. Kelly Hylton
  5. Bruce Herron
  1. David Lee (Grand Champion)
  2. Mario Kombou (Going to Memphis!)
  3. Joe Ramsey
  4. Anthony Carbone
  5. Robert Washington
Fan’s Choice: David LeeGospel Champion: David Lee
Non-Pro Early Years Non-Pro 70s Youth
  1. NIck Mischissin
  2. Joey Cundari
  3. Brenen Katolinsky
  4. Don Beaudreau
  5. Stewart Chapman
  1. Drew Polsun
  2. Ernie Hefferon
  3. Matthew Boyce
  4. Dan Barella
  5. Eric Evangelista
1. Connor Russo2. Benjamin Dalske3. Kevin Hoffman

 

2013 Results

Professional Early Years Professional 70s Other
  1. Brycen Katolinsky
  2. Bruce Stewart
  3. Cliff Wright
  4. Matt Cage
  5. Lamar Peters
  1. Travis Powell (Grand Champion)
  2. Jesse Aron (Going to Memphis!)
  3. Mario
  4. Joe Ramsey
  5. Andy Svrcek
Fan’s Choice: Travis PowellGospel Champion: Jeff Lewis
Non-Pro Early Years Non-Pro 70s Youth
  1. Richard Wolfe
  2. Joey Cundari
  3. Nick Mischissin
  4. Brenen Katolinsky
  5. Wayne Curtis
  1. John Cigan
  2. Dan Barrella
  3. Matthew Boyce
  4. Sean Rowan
  5. Sam Calleri
1. Benjamin Dalske2. Trenten Oliphant

 

2012 Results

Professional Early Years Professional 70s Other
  1. Jim Barone
  2. Brycen Katolinsky
  3. Matt Dowsett
  4. Kelly Hylton
  5. Mike Bravener
  1. Dwight Icenhower (Grand Champion)
  2. Jesse Aron
  3. Anthony Carbone
  4. Robert Washington
  5. Joe Ramsey
Fan’s Choice: Dwight IcenhowerGospel Champion: Jim Barone
Non-Pro Early Years Non-Pro 70s  
  1. Jarred Warne
  2. John Cigan
  3. Brenen Katolinsky
  4. Wayne Curtis
  5. Rob Lutz
  1. Haroun Aqeel
  2. Sam Calleri
  3. Dave Weaver
  4. Paul Calleri
  5. Sean Rowan
 

 

2011 Results

Professional Early Years Professional 70s Other
  1. Cliff Wright
  2. Kelly Hylton
  3. Bruce Herron
  4. Wayne Curtis
  5. Randy Black
  1. Jay Zanier (Grand Champion)
  2. Robert Washington
  3. Rick Huntress
  4. Jesse Aron
  5. Joe Ramsey
Fan’s Choice: Cliff WrightGospel Champion: Anthony Carbone
Non-Pro Early Years Non-Pro 70s Youth
  1. Matt Dowsett
  2. Jared Warne
  3. David Korotkov
  4. Dave Weaver
  5. Ken Patterson
  1. Anthony Carbone
  2. John Cigan
  3. Brycen Katolinsky
  4. Jeff Lewis
  5. Haroun Aqueel
  1. Brenen Katolinsky
  2. Matthew Boyce

 

2010 Results

Professional Early Years Professional 70s Other
  1. Rick Lenzi (Grand Champion)
  2. James Gibb
  3. Kelly Hylton
  4. James Begley
  5. Carl Brandon
  1. Mark Anthony
  2. Jesse Aron
  3. Irv Cass
  4. Joe Ramsey
  5. Steve Mitchell
Fan’s Choice: Joe RamseyGospel Champion: Jay Zanier
Non-Pro Early Years Non-Pro 70s Youth
  1. Brycen Katolinsky
  2. Rob Lutz
  3. Wayne Curtis
  4. Dave Weaver
  5. Patrick Sebastian
  1. Erock Eric Haws
  2. Kevin Hupka
  3. John Cigan
  4. Ernie Hefferon
  5. Wayne Euliss
  1. Matthew Boyce
  2. Drake Milligan
  3. Jackson Begley

2009 Results

Professional Early Years Professional 70s Fans’ Choice
  1. Matt Joyce
  2. Larry Tzchekalin
  3. James Begley
  4. Bruce Heronl
  5. Drew Polsun
  1. Kevin Mills (Grand Champion)
  2. Robert Washington
  3. Rick Huntress
  4. Bryant Scott
  5. Steve Mitchell
  1. Eric “Erock” Haws
Non-Pro Early Years Non-Pro 70s Youth
  1. Carl Brandon
  2. Brycen Katolinsky
  3. Sean Rowan
  4. Wayne Curtis
  5. David Korotkov
  1. Anthony Carbone
  2. Kevin Hupka
  3. John Cigan
  4. Eric “Erock” Haws
  5. Tom Gilbo
  1. Brenen Katolinsky
  2. Matthew Boyce
  3. Jackson Begley

2008 Results

Professional Early Years Professional 70s Fans’ Choice
  1. Gino Monopoli (Grand Champion)
  2. Matt Joyce
  3. Ted Torres
  4. Joseph Hall
  5. Lance Dobinson
  1. Joe Ramsey
  2. Kevin Mills
  3. Mario
  4. Bryant Scott
  5. Rick Huntress
  1. Joe Ramsey
  2. E-Rock
  3. Joeseph Hall
Non-Pro Early Years Non-Pro 70s Youth
  1. Larry Tschekalin
  2. Prezley
  3. Drew Polson
  4. Brycen Katolinsky
  5. Bruce Herron
  1. Steve Mitchell
  2. Anthony Carbone
  3. Wayne Curtis
  4. John Cigan
  5. E-Rock
  1. Davis Campbell
  2. Jackson Begley
  3. Matthew Boyce

2007 Results

Professional 50s & 60s  Professional 70s   
  1. Justin Edwards (Grand Champion)
  2. Leo Days
  3. Mike Bravener
  4. Todd Martin
  5. James Begley
  1. Robert Washington
  2. Ray Guillmette
  3. Joe Ramsey
  4. Terry Buchwald
  5. Rick Huntress
  6. Donny Romines
 
Non-Pro 50s & 60s  Non-Pro 70s  Youth
  1. Tyler Mardis
  2. Larry Tschekalin
  3. Jed Duvall
  4. (tie) Bruce Herron & Glen Aitchison
  1. Kevin Hupka
  2. Todd Papes
  3. Steve Mitchell
  4. John Purshock
  5. Jim Holmes
  1. Josh Bravener
  2. Jackson Begley
  3. Demi Downing

2006 Results

Professional Amateur Youth 
  1. Kavan
  2. Dwight Icenhower
  3. Gino Monopoli
  4. Don Romines
  5. Robert Washington tied Justin Edwards
  1. Joe Ramsey
  2. Adam Scott
  3. Mike Slater
  4. Kevin Hupka
  5. Bruce Herren
  1. Steven Pelleriti
  2. Demi Downing
  3. Nick Gutierrez

2005 Results

Professional Amateur Youth 
  1. Pete Paquette
  2. Dwight Icenhower
  3. Don Romines
  4. Dean Vegas
  5. Robert Washington
  1. Lance Dobinson
  2. Joe Ramsey
  3. Bruce Herron
  4. Kevin Hupka
  5. Rick Duin
  1. Matthew Lawrence
  2. Milan Beker
  3. Spencer Bristow

2004 Results

Professional Amateur Youth 
  1. Shon Carroll
  2. Paul Thorpe
  3. Mike Calamusa
  4. Chris Kay
  5. Garyelvis Britt
  1. Don Romines
  2. Kevin Hupka
  3. Bill McGrath
  4. Dave Sneddon
  5. Ron Parker
  1. Bruno Nesci
  2. Spencer Bristow
  3. Steve Pelleriti